Meet Name: Colgate Women's Games
Meet Date: 2012-01-28
Meet Location: Madison Square Garden,NY



Pair of US #3's at MSG before the big stars come out

In the daytime before the elite athletes took over Madison Square Garden for the US Open, The Cogate Women's Games took center stage and feature a pair of US #3 performaces.  Latisha Philson (Cardoza, NY) took the 55 meter title in 7.01.  Kristen Traub (Eastern Christian, NJ) also ran the #3 time in the USA winning the 1500 in 4:43.71.

Olicia Williams (St Anthony's, NY) wins the 400 and will return to the track later in the evening to anchor her school to a runner up finish in the CHSAA 4 x 400



Results



DyeStat US Top 100 Elite performances in Blue.
Dyestat State performances in Red

Flash Results, Inc. 
Colgate Women's Games - 1/28/2012
Madison Sq. Garden, NYC, NY

Event 31 Girls 55 Meter Dash High School
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Lateisha Philson Benjamin N.,Queens, 7.01
2 Monique Green Law and Gove,Queens 7.29
3 Brynn Parsons Wilton HS,Wilton, C 7.33
4 Brittany Okon Pelham Prep,Bronx, 7.40
5 Kafesha Thomas Wilton HS,Wilton, C 7.42
6 Kassandra Pierre Brooklyn Tec,Brookl 7.51

Flash Results, Inc.
Colgate Women's Games - 1/28/2012
Madison Sq. Garden, NYC, NY

Event 32 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles High School
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Sandreka Bancroft Benjamin N.,Queens, 8.23
2 K'Shauna Tyler Plainfield H,Plainf 8.44
3 Carissa Smith Bloomfield H,Bloomf 8.55
4 Treasure Glymph Harry S. Tru,Bronx, 8.67
5 Rachel Francis Brooklyn Tec,Brookl 8.73
6 Jazmine Elleston Piscataway H,Piscat 8.74


Flash Results, Inc.
Colgate Women's Games - 1/28/2012
Madison Sq. Garden, NYC, NY

Event 33 Girls 200 Meter Dash High School
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Section 1
1 Simone Grant Pelham Prep,Bronx, 25.96
2 Ariel Strunkey Holcombe L.,Bronx, 25.97
3 Arianne Strunkey Holcombe L.,Bronx, 25.99
Section 2
1 Shenique Frett Weequahic Hi,Newark 25.81
2 Jalilissa Marcus St. Edmund's,Brookl 26.66
3 Ashlee Maduro Fiorello H.,New Yor 27.02
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Shenique Frett Weequahic Hi,Newark 25.81
2 Simone Grant Pelham Prep,Bronx, 25.96
3 Ariel Strunkey Holcombe L.,Bronx, 25.97
4 Arianne Strunkey Holcombe L.,Bronx, 25.99
5 Jalilissa Marcus St. Edmund's,Brookl 26.66
6 Ashlee Maduro Fiorello H.,New Yor 27.02

Flash Results, Inc.
Colgate Women's Games - 1/28/2012
Madison Sq. Garden, NYC, NY

Event 34 Girls 400 Meter Dash High School
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Section 1
1 Olicia Williams St. Anthony,Long Is 57.72
2 Josephine Watson The Beacon S,New Yo 58.50
Section 2
1 Morgan Spann McNair Acade,Jersey 1:00.78
2 Kali Kendall Henry Snyder,Jersey 1:00.85
3 Courtney Washington Academy at P,Philad 1:01.97
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Olicia Williams St. Anthony,Long Is 57.72
2 Josephine Watson The Beacon S,New Yo 58.50
3 Morgan Spann McNair Acade,Jersey 1:00.78
4 Kali Kendall Henry Snyder,Jersey 1:00.85
5 Courtney Washington Academy at P,Philad 1:01.97

Flash Results, Inc.
Colgate Women's Games - 1/28/2012
Madison Sq. Garden, NYC, NY

Event 35 Girls 800 Meter Run High School
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Kanae Taylor GWC Engineer,Philad 2:19.03
2 Shaniqua Kirkpatrick Benjamin N.,Queens, 2:21.51
3 Breanna Cummings Benjamin Ban,Brookl 2:28.23
4 Briel Biggs Frederick Do,Bronx, 2:31.20
5 Amber Whitley Morristown H,Morris 2:31.76
6 Khadejah Harrison Benjamin Ban,Brookl 2:35.45

Flash Results, Inc.
Colgate Women's Games - 1/28/2012
Madison Sq. Garden, NYC, NY

Event 36 Girls 1500 Meter Run High School
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Kristen Traub Eastern Chri,N. Hal 4:43.71
2 Christina Melian Susan E. Wag,Staten 4:49.12
3 Sarah DiSanza High Point R,Wantag 4:55.30
4 Carolina Casin-Silva Lakeland HS,Shrub O 4:55.37
5 Danae Colston Carver HS En,Philad 5:06.60
6 Andrea Brown Engineering,Philade 5:11.99



Number of Elite performances: 31

ELITES


View Elite Details

Elite Athletes:
Francis, Rachel (Brooklyn Tech,NY)
Glymph, Treasure (Harry S. Truman,NY)
Casin-Silva, Carolina (Lakeland/Panas,NY)
Disanza, Sarah (High Point,NJ)
Melian, Christina (Susan E. Wagner,NY)
Traub, Kristen (Eastern Christian,NJ)
Strunkey, Ariel (William H. Taft,NY)
Strunkey, Arianne (Taft School,CT)
Grant, Simone (Christopher Columbus,NY)
Frett, Shenique (Weequahic,NJ)
Marcus, Jalilissa (St. Edmund's Prep,)
Williams, Olicia (St. Anthony's,NY)
Watson, Josephine (Beacon,NY)
Thomas, Kafesha (Wilton,CT)
Okon, Brittany (Christopher Columbus,NY)
Philson, Latisha (Benjamin Cardozo,NY)
Green, Monique (Campus Magnet,NY)
Parsons, Brynn (Wilton,CT)
Elleston, Jazmine (Piscataway,NJ)
Tyler, K'Shauna (Plainfield,NJ)
Bancroft, Sandreka (Benjamin Cardozo,NY)
Smith, Carissa (Bloomfield,NJ)
Kirkpatrick, Shaniqua (Benjamin Cardozo,NY)
Taylor, Kanae (Carver Engineering & Science,PA)


Elite Performances:


G-55 07.01 Philson, Lateisha , , Benjamin N. Queens
DS STATE- G-55 07.29 Green, Monique , , Law And Gove Queens
DS STATE- G-55 07.33 Parsons, Brynn , , Wilton
DS STATE- G-55 07.40 Okon, Brittany , , Pelham Prep Bronx
DS STATE- G-55 07.42 Thomas, Kafesha , , Wilton
G-55H 08.23 Bancroft, Sandreka , , Benjamin N. Queens
G-55H 08.44 Tyler, K'Shauna , , Plainfield H Plainf
DS STATE- G-55H 08.55 Smith, Carissa , , Bloomfield H Bloomf
DS STATE- G-55H 08.67 Glymph, Treasure , , Harry S. Tru Bronx
DS STATE- G-55H 08.73 Francis, Rachel , , Brooklyn Tec Brookl
DS STATE- G-55H 08.74 Elleston, Jazmine , , Piscataway H Piscat
DS STATE- G-200 25.96 Grant, Simone , , Pelham Prep Bronx
DS STATE- G-200 25.97 Strunkey, Ariel , , Holcombe L. Bronx
DS STATE- G-200 25.99 Strunkey, Arianne , , Holcombe L. Bronx
DS STATE- G-200 25.81 Frett, Shenique , , Weequahic Hi Newark
DS STATE- G-200 26.66 Marcus, Jalilissa , , St. Edmund'S Brookl
DS STATE- G-200 25.81 Frett, Shenique , , Weequahic Hi Newark
DS STATE- G-200 25.96 Grant, Simone , , Pelham Prep Bronx
DS STATE- G-200 25.97 Strunkey, Ariel , , Holcombe L. Bronx
DS STATE- G-200 25.99 Strunkey, Arianne , , Holcombe L. Bronx
DS STATE- G-200 26.66 Marcus, Jalilissa , , St. Edmund'S Brookl
G-400 57.72 Williams, Olicia , , St. Anthony Long Is
DS STATE- G-400 58.50 Watson, Josephine , , The Beacon S New Yo
G-400 57.72 Williams, Olicia , , St. Anthony Long Is
DS STATE- G-400 58.50 Watson, Josephine , , The Beacon S New Yo
DS STATE- G-800 2:19.03 Taylor, Kanae , , Gwc Engineer Philad
DS STATE- G-800 2:21.51 Kirkpatrick, Shaniqua , , Benjamin N. Queens
G-1500 4:43.71 Traub, Kristen , , Eastern Chri N. Hal
G-1500 4:49.12 Melian, Christina , , Susan E. Wag Staten
DS STATE- G-1500 4:55.30 DiSanza, Sarah , , High Point R Wantag
DS STATE- G-1500 4:55.37 Casin-Silva, Carolina , , Lakeland

Number of Elite performances: 7
Number of DS State performances: 24

MORE MEETS

 

© 2012 RunnerSpace.com, all rights reserved Privacy Policy Terms Help About
United State